2021 – 2022 Faculty Teaching Fellows

Deb Aikat, Associate Professor, Hussman School of Journalism and Media
Renée Alexander Craft, Associate Professor, Department of Communication
Lisa B. Y. Calvente, Assistant Professor, Department of Communication
Howard Craft, Piller Professor of Practice, Department of Communication
Elyse Crystall, Teaching Associate Professor, Department of English and Comparative Literature
Sarajanee O. Davis, Department of Public Policy
Allison De Marco, Adjunct Faculty, School of Social Work
Kathleen Fitzgerald, Teaching Assistant Professor, Department of Sociology
Helyne Frederick, Clinical Associate Professor, School of Education
Livis Freeman, Assistant Teaching Professor, Hussman School of Journalism and Media
Dana Griffin, Associate Professor, School of Education
Julia Haslett, Assistant Professor, Department of Education
Elizabeth Havice, Associate Professor, Department of Geography
Glenn Hinson, Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
Martin Johnson, Assistant Professor, Department of English and Comparative Literature
Martha King, Teaching Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology
Jonathan Lepofsky, Teaching Assistant Professor, Department of Geography
Trevy McDonald, Associate Professor, Hussman School of Journalism and Media
China Medel, Assistant Professor, Department of Communication
Heather Moffitt Knorr, Teaching Assistant Professor, Department of Romance Studies
David Monje, Assistant Teaching Professor, Department of Communication
Michal Osterweil, Teaching Associate Professor, Curriculum in Global Studies
Michael Palm, Associate Professor, Department of Communication
Erin Siegal McIntyre, Assistant Professor, Hussman School of Journalism and Media
Kumarini Silva, Associate Professor, Department of Communication
Sara Smith, Associate Professor, Department of Geography
Angela Stuesse, Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
Gabriela Valdivia, Associate Professor, Department of Geography
Eric King Watts, Associate Professor, Department of Communication
Wendy Weber, Associate Teaching Professor, Department of English and Comparative Literature
Brett Whalen, Associate Professor, Department of History

 

Previous Faculty Teaching Fellows

2020-2021

Fenaba Addo, Associate Professor, Department of Public Policy
Navin Bapat, Dowd Professor and Chair, Department of Peace, War, and Defense
Frank Baumgartner, Richard J. Richardson Distinguished Professor, Department of Political Science
Andrea Bohlman, Associate Professor, Department of Music
Youssef Carter, Assistant Professor, Department of Religious Studies
Christopher Clark, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
Elyse Crystall, Teaching Associate Professor, Department of English and Comparative Literature
Carl Ernst, Kenan Distinguished Professor, Department of Religious Studies
Kathleen Fitzgerald, Teaching Assistant Professor, Department of Sociology
Elizabeth Havice, Associate Professor, Department of Geography
Dorothea Heitsch, Teaching Professor in French, Department of Romance Studies
Glenn Hinson, Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology
Brian Hogan, Teaching Professor, Department of Chemistry
Kenneth Janken, Professor, Department of African, African American and Diaspora Studies
Martin Johnson, Assistant Professor, Department of English and Comparative Literature
Meta DuEwa Jones, Associate Professor, Department of English and Comparative Literature
Emil’ Keme, Associate Professor, Department of Romance Studies
Martha King, Teaching Assistant Professor, Department of Anthropology
Seth Kotch, Associate Professor and Director, Department of American Studies and Southern Oral History Program
Michael Kris, Teaching Professor, Department of Music
Alison LaGarry-Cahoon, Clinical Assistant Professor, School of Education
Jon Lepofsky, Adjunct Assistant Professor, Department of Geography
Suzanne Lye, Assistant Professor, Department of Classics
Anne MacNeil, Associate Professor, Department of Music
Patricia McAnany, Kenan Eminent Professor, Department of Anthropology
Trevy McDonald, Associate Professor, Hussman School of Journalism and Media
Erin Siegal McIntyre, Assistant Professor, Hussman School of Journalism and Media
Chérie Ndaliko, Associate Professor, Department of Geography
Terence Oliver, Reese Felts Distinguished Professor, Hussman School of Journalism and Media
Theresa Raphael-Grimm, Clinical Professor, Schools of Nursing and Medicine
Allison Schlobohm, Clinical Assistant Professor, Kenan-Flagler Business School
Tanya Shields, Associate Professor, Women’s and Gender Studies
Sara Smith, Associate Professor, Department of Geography
Isaac Unah, Associate Professor, Department of Political Science
Elaine Townsend Utin, Adjunct Professor, School of Education
Gabriela Valdivia, Associate Professor, Department of Geography
Eric King Watts, Associate Professor, Department of Communication